Achievements

Teams under the guidance of the Zimbabwe Olympic Committee have participated in both the Commonwealth and Olympic games since 1980. Medals have been attained at all the Commonwealth Games that Zimbabwe participated in, however Zimbabwe has only seen medal success at two Olympic games as illustrated below.

 

Commonwealth Games Achievements

1982

Brisbane, Australia
GOLD – Lawn Bowls (Ladies Triples)

1986

Edinburgh, Scotland
Did not participate in protest against other nations participating that had played sport with Apartheid South Africa

1990

Auckland, New Zealand
SILVER – Tracy Cox – Smythe, Diving SILVER – Nokuthula Tshabangu, Boxing BRONZE – Duke Chinyadza, Boxing

1994

Victoria, Canada
SILVER and BRONZE – Evan Stewart, Diving SILVER – Tendai Chimusasa, Athletics (10 000m) SILVER – Philemon Hanneck, Athletics (5 000m) BRONZE – Savieri Ngidhi, Athletics (800m) BRONZE – Ezwell Ndlovu, Boxing

1998

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
GOLD – Evan Stewart, Diving GOLD – Roy Garden, Lawn Bowls BRONZE – Kenneth Harnden, 400m hurdles BRONZE – Julia Sakala, 1500m BRONZE – Samukeliso Moyo, 5000m

2002

Manchester, England
GOLD – Kirsty Coventry, Swimming SILVER – Connie Sibanda, Blind Bowls
Olympic Games Achievements 

1980

Moscow, Russia
GOLD – Women’s Hockey

1984

Los Angeles, United States of America Participated

1988

Seoul, South Korea Participated

1992

Barcelona, Spain Participated

1996

Atlanta, United States of America Participated

2000

Sydney, Australia Participated

2004

Athens, Greece
GOLD – Kirsty Coventry, Swimming (200m Backstroke) SILVER – Kirsty Coventry, Swimming (100m Backstroke) BRONZE – Kirsty Coventry, Swimming (200m Individual Medley)
Beijing, China

2008

GOLD – Kirsty Coventry, Swimming (200m Backstroke) SILVER – Kirsty Coventry, Swimming (100m Backstroke) SILVER – Kirsty Coventry, Swimming (200m Individual Medley) SILVER – Kirsty Coventry, Swimming (400m Individual Medley)

2012

London, England Participated

2014

Sochi, Russia (Winter Olympics) Participated (Luke Steyn, Alpine Skiing)
Youth Olympic Games Achievements 

2010

Singapore BRONZE – Yara Hanssen, Equestrian (Team Competition)

2014

Nanjing, China Participated